The scientific name for the blue footed booby is Sula nebouxi.
Male blue footed boobies weigh approximately 1.2 kilograms, while females weigh in at about 1.8kg. Their wingspan is usually between 0.7 and 0.9 meters. They have long, slender beaks used for catching fish. They have small beady eyes and a long neck. Also, their heads are brown with white streaks.
Like all other birds, boobies lay eggs. They have a very comic mating ritual, wherein the male (seen above) lifts his feet in a slow, dance-like movement, then raises his head and whistles while stretching his neck. The female, during this time, buries her head in her plumage. .
Blue footed boobies got their name from the Spanish word "bobo," which translates into "stupid fellow." They got this name because they are very clumsy on land, and are also very tame animals due to their lack of the fear instinct. The other part of their name comes from their characteristic blue legs and webbed feet. They are very easy prey for human hunters. .
IV. Natural Habitat (location, climate, etc.).
Sula nebouxi is native to the Galapagos, Gulf of California, west coast of Mexico, the coast of Ecuador, and the coast of Peru. They usually stay right around these areas, and aren't on land all that often. They prefer warm, arid areas with lots of water for fish, hence they live on the coast. They are active during the day and sleep at night. .
V. Life Cycle / Reproduction.
The average life expectancy of blue footed boobies is 15 to 20 years. They begin life as an egg, which are laid two or three at a time. Boobies lack a brooding patch, so they eggs are kept warm atop their feet, which have move blood floow, and, therefore, more heat. Both males and females incubate the chicks. After about 40 - 45 days, the egg(s) will hatch and chicks will come out. They cannot control their temperature for a month after birth, so they continue to stay on the feet of the parents. Chicks will stay with their parents, learning how to hunt and fish, for the first few months of their lives.